Privacy & Cookie Policy – HABEAUTYS MAKEUPSTORE

FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS ABOVE 100k

DELIVERY TAKES WITHIN 24-72HRS NATIONWIDE

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This Privacy and Cookie Policy governs the manner in which HABEAUTYS MAKEUPSTORE collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.habeautysmakeupstore.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by HABEAUTYS MAKEUPSTORE

1. Introduction

Habeautys Makeupstore is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy and Cookie Policy explains:

a. The types of personal information we collect from you.

b. How we use the information we collect.

c. The circumstances under which we disclose your information.

d. The choices you have regarding the use of your information.

e. The measures we take to protect the security and confidentiality of your information.

2. Collection and Use of Personal Information

2.1 Information We Collect

When you use our website or avail of our services, we may collect the following types of personal information:

a. Contact Information: Your name, email address, phone number, and shipping address.

b. Account Information: Username, password, and other authentication credentials.

c. Order Information: Details of the products or services you purchase from us.

d. Payment Information: Your payment card information, banking details, or other financial information.

e. Communication Information: Any communications, feedback, or inquiries you provide to us.

2.2 Use of Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

a. Processing and fulfilling your orders.

b. Communicating with you regarding your orders, inquiries, or other requests.

c. Providing customer support and addressing any issues you may have.

d. Personalizing and improving your shopping experience.

e. Conducting research and analysis to enhance our products and services.

f. Complying with legal obligations and protecting our rights and interests.

3. Cookies and Similar Technologies

We may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect information about your usage of our website. Cookies are small text files stored on your device that enable us to recognize your browser and capture certain information. These technologies help us enhance your user experience and gather data such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and timestamps.

4. Data Sharing and Disclosure

4.1 Third-Party Service Providers

We may engage trusted third-party service providers to perform functions and services on our behalf. These providers may have access to your personal information only to the extent necessary for them to carry out their services and are obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of your data.

4.2 Legal Compliance and Protection

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to:

a. Comply with legal obligations or respond to lawful requests from government authorities.

b. Protect our rights, property, or safety, as well as the rights, property, or safety of our users or others.

5. Data Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

6. Your Rights

As an individual protected by the Nigeria Data Protection Act, you have certain rights regarding your personal information. These include:

a. Right to Access: You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you.

b. Right to Rectification: You may request the correction or update of any inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you.

c. Right to Erasure: You may request the deletion of your personal information under certain circumstances.

d. Right to Restrict Processing: You may request the restriction of the processing of your personal information under certain circumstances.

e. Right to Data Portability: You may request to receive a copy of your personal information in a commonly used and machine-readable format.

f. Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information under certain circumstances.

g. Right to Withdraw Consent: If we rely on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

7. Updates to this Policy

We may update this Privacy and Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices and legal requirements. We encourage you to review this page periodically for any updates.

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy and Cookie Policy, please contact us.

By using our website and services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy and Cookie Policy and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described herein.

Reach Us

Copyright © Habeauty’s Makeup Store, All rights reserved. Designed by Valdoraer

Scroll to Top